INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING AFTERPAY AND LAYBUY
April 28, 2021
Beta hydroxy acid (BHA) is often used in fighting acne.
Ultimately, it is an acid that acts as a chemical exfoliator dissolving dead skin cells (which make us look dull) and cleansing pores and healing your skin. Both AHA's and BHA's are found in many different types of skin care products, from moisturisers to creams to serums and liquid peels - and is gaining in importance in the skin care sector, even for deep issues such as peeling and bleeding.
This smoothing ingredient in their products has properties that make it a good candidate for certain skin concerns, diseases and for the improvement of certain skin characteristics. So let's start with the basics.
BHA'S are great for deep-rooted issues like cysts and acne as it will deeply penetrate the issue.
Treat sun exposure
If your skin is prone to spots, blackheads and white bumps, beta-hydroxy acids are ideal as they can penetrate deep enough to clog pores.
I like to use BHA in combination with other anti-aging products such as sunscreens for optimal healing.
Whereas AHA's are more beneficial in the treatment of other skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, acne, sunburn or even skin cancer.
Remember to try and choose other skin care products that do not contain hydroxy acids to reduce the likelihood of skin irritation.
Comments will be approved before showing up.