Closed for the Holidays | 25th Dec until the 4th Jan 2022 🤍 Orders dispatched from the 4th of Jan.
May 26, 2021
Chamomile is a European flower - that's a part of the daisy family - with the cutest little white and yellow blooms.
Chamomile has been used medically and aesthetically for generations. In dry from, it's high in terpenoids and flavonoids.
Flavonoids are therapeutically active and have antioxidants that inherently have free radical scavenging activity.
While chamomile is often dried and drank as tea, it's certainly not the only way to reap it's benefits. that’s not the only way to use chamomile.
Chamomile is inherently anti-inflammatory, high in antioxidants and mildly astringent - perfect for skincare.
- dull or red skin can be a sign of inflammation which chamomile soothes.
- Chamomile can be applied as a toner to tackle redness
- antibacterial properties cleanse skin and prevent breakouts
- chamomile flavonoids deeply infuse into the skin, and are proved to be 60% as effective as 0.25% hydrocortisone cream, a medicated cream targeting skin rashes and more.
- Calms redness, irritation and soreness of sun burns and mild scalding
- chamomile is a mild antiseptic with antibacterial and anti-fungal properties. Preventing infections and being the perfect for wound healing on sensitive areas like your face. It's also been shown to heal wounds faster than corticosteroids.
- chamomiles lightens skin and is safe to be used under your eyes. It will also reduce puffiness.
- Chamomiles polyphenols fight free radicals which speed up our ageing processes
- Redness, blemishes and uneven skin tone can be lightened and brightened with chamomile as it acts as a vasodilator. This improves circulation allowing the skin to appear brighter and be more refreshed opposed to blotchy and dull.
- chamomile has a soothing soporific effect that aids sleep + promotes calmness. Both being deeply important to skin regeneration and health.
Comments will be approved before showing up.